T K Cowan Results 2011

8km

start finish Total Place
Samuel Bremmer 30:30 1:01:49 0:31:19 1
Jack Bloomfield 24:30 1:02:01 0:37:31 2
Jane McMecking 15:00 1:02:09 0:47:09 3
David Cross 26:30 1:02:23 0:35:53
James Lang 23:30 1:02:35 0:39:05
David Mackle 15:00 1:02:40 0:47:40
Tony Lough 28:30 1:03:22 0:34:52
Shauna Pali 30:00 1:03:27 0:33:27
Bella Bloomfield 27:30 1:03:54 0:36:24
Joe Beamish 32:00 1:03:58 0:31:58
Phil Bremer 27:00 1:03:58 0:36:58
Elliot O’Sullivan 33:00 1:04:02 0:31:02
Julian O’Hagan 31:30 1:04:06 0:32:36
Andrew Aitken 27:00 1:04:06 0:37:06
Barbara Patrick 22:30 1:04:10 0:41:40
Helen Collins 06:30 1:04:27 0:57:57
Keith Wetherston 19:30 1:04:31 0:45:01
Kirsty Morris 31:30 1:04:35 0:33:05 fastest
Morris Hall 17:00 1:04:45 0:47:45
Glen Chisholm 34:00 1:04:56 0:30:56 fastest
Deborah Lynch 30:00 1:04:58 0:34:58
Helen Chignell 21:00 1:05:00 0:44:00
Elaine Abram 19:30 1:05:04 0:45:34
Trish Jamieson 18:00 1:05:18 0:47:18
Steve Wakelin 31:30 1:05:24 0:33:54
Ivan Pali 26:30 1:05:30 0:39:00
Myrtle Rough 18:00 1:05:33 0:47:33
Michael Ogle 33:00 1:05:38 0:32:38
Stephen Bloomfield 34:00 1:06:03 0:32:03
Richard Barker 27:30 1:06:08 0:38:38
Paul O’Neill 24:30 1:06:38 0:42:08
Stephen Pinker 23:30 1:06:54 0:43:24
Kerrin Williams 35:30 1:07:15 0:31:45
Emma Lloyd 27:00 1:07:24 0:40:24
Alex McEwan 31:00 1:07:38 0:36:38
Andrew Jamieson 23:30 1:08:21 0:44:51
Ann Bixley 22:30 1:08:27 0:45:57
Mark Chignell 28:30 1:08:30 0:40:00
Phil Morris 28:30 1:10:28 0:41:58
Matt Bixley 37:45 1:11:40 0:33:55
Roseanne Robinson 26:00 1:13:28 0:47:28
Merrilee Williams 18:00 1:22:40 1:04:40

5km

1 Ben Wardhaugh 0:19:18 fastest
2 Oliver Chignell 0:19:35 3
3 Matthew Ogle 0:23:18
4 Reuben Scarlett-McRae 0:19:20 2
5 Peter Molteno 0:21:21
6 Jessie Murphy 0:24:28 fastest
7 Francesca Chignell 0:25:15 2
8 Charlotte Homan 0:25:25 3
9 Jessie Stuart 0:26:01
10 Elliot Cross 0:33:59

3km

(but probably 5km for all but 1st)

1 Hannah Williams 0:23:36
2 Oliver Molteno 0:28:39
3 Theo Molteno 0:28:30
4 Imogen Corbett 0:29:47
5 Rebecca O’Neill 0:30:55
6 Oliver Bixley 0:32:09
7 Linus Molteno 0:32:42
8 Jonny O’Neill 0:32:52

Club Report: T K Cowan, 28 May 2011

Report by: Jane Pali

Last Saturday we held our T.K. Cowan handicapped run and walk out at Tomahawk. The weather looked fine but the wind chill factor affected some of the runners.

40 members competed in the 8km race which saw Sam Bremer first across the line, Jack Bloomfield second and first woman Jane McMecking third. Glen Chisholm was fastest man in 30:56 and Kirsty Morris fastest woman in 33:05 with Shauna Pali 33:27 taking the club title.

In the 5km race Ben Wardhaugh was first across and recorded the fastest time in 19:18. Jessie Murphy was the fastest girl in 24:28. The 3km saw Hannah Williams first home. Unfortunately the rest of the field took a wrong turn and ended running 5km!

This Saturday a Club run and walk will leave our clubrooms at 2pm. Please meet at 1.30pm. For child care please phone Merrilee 488 4587.

Any other inquiries phone Jane 454 3689

Club Report: 24 May 2011

Congratulations to all our 14 teams who competed in Ponydales last Saturday. We had great success across the age groups.

We won the Masters Men 35, Boys 16, Open Women and Boys 12. The Girls 16 were second and Boys 16B were third. Special mention to the following fastest times

  • Mike Wakelin 1st MM35
  • Stephen Bloomfield 1st MM50
  • Richard Murphy 3rd MM35
  • Sam Bremer 1st M16
  • Joe Beamish 2nd M16
  • Reuben Scarlett-McRae 3rd M16
  • Rachel Kingsford 2nd Open Women
  • Shauna Pali 3rd Open Women
  • Jessie Murphy 3rd W16
  • Oliver Molteno 1st
  • Matthew Ogle 2nd
  • Theo Molteno 3rd Boys 12.

This weekend we will hold our T.K.Cowan handicapped race and walk at the Tomahawk Hall. Please meet at 1.30pm. The clubrooms will not open this week – all welcome at Tomahawk. Prizegiving and afternoon tea to follow race.

Ponydale Relay Teams

Entry fee is $10 per runner, G16 & B16 is $5 per runner and 12 & unders are free.

Money must be paid to your captain on the day.

If you can’t run please contact your captain or me ASAP. We do have a couple of spares we can use.

  • Race 1: 12.45pm Masters Men & B16
  • Race 2: 1.30pm Open Women, Masters Women, Social & G16
  • Race 3: 2.25pm 12 & Unders
  • Race 4: 2.40pm Open Men

Afternoon and Prizegiving to be held after the last race and there will be BBQ food and drink for sale.

Team & grade Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
Hill City Boys 12 & Under Mathew Ogle Oliver Molteno Theo Molteno Linus Molteno
Hill City mixed 12 & Under Samantha Bixley Olly Bixley Jonny O’Neill Rebecca O’Neill
Hill City Boys 16 & Under A Joe Beamish Sam Bremer (C) Ben Wardhaugh Reuben Scarlett-McRae
Hill City Boys 16 & Under B Peter Molteno (C) Oliver Chignell Jack Bloomfield Elliot Cross
Hill City Girls 16 & Under B Francessca Chignell Rosie Craven Charlotte Howman (C) Jessie Murphy
Hill City Senior Women A Rachel Kingsford Samantha Kingsford Victoria Beck Shauna Pali (C)
Hill City Senior Women B Bella Bloomfield Deborah Lynch Emma Lloyd Claire Hodge (C)
Hill City Senior Men Andrew Crowley Michael Ogle Elliot O’Sullivan (C) Glen Chisholm
Hill City Masters Women Anne Bixley MW35 Sally Nicholl MW50 Barbara Patrick (C) Myrtle Rough
Hill City Masters Men35 A Richard Murphy Matt Bixley (C) Stephen Bloomfield Richard Fogarty
Hill City Masters Men35 B Dave Cross Andrew Aitken Phil Bremer Richard Barker (C)
Hill City Masters Men35 C Ian Craven Ivan Pali (C) Tony Lough Stephen Pinker
Hill City Social A David Mackle Merrillee Williams (C) Elaine Abram James Lang
Hill City Social B Cathy Weatherston (C) Sara Best Lucy Ferris Mary Anne Moller

Shunters & Grunters

Report by Sally Nicoll

In 20 years of my on-and-off membership of Hill City I hadn’t ever made it to this race before, and so when I was trying to “sell” the outing to my reluctant family I wasn’t quite sure what to say. I did tell them it would be lots of fun though, and I’m pleased to say I was right about that!

The format was a series of short races (10.5k’s, 3.5k’s, 4.5k’s and 7.5k’s) held along the Otago Central Rail Trail between Waipiata and Hyde stations. You could walk, run or cycle, and we were placed into teams to contest the 3 longer legs. Everybody ran, cycled or walked the shortest 2nd leg from Kokonga to Daisybank. There was a lot of flexibility with several people completing more than one leg, including Matt Bixley who ran the whole distance, Mike Jowsey who cycled and took photos and Liz McMecking who covered half as far again in her role as tail-end Charlie. There was an international flavour to the field, with Anna Lauer and Gwondala flying the German flag.

The organisers (John McMecking, Jane Pali and Kevin Murphy) deserve a medal for choosing the one perfect day in a fortnight of drizzle, downpour, gales and snow. There was barely a breath of wind, the sun shone and the scenery was spectacular – although it was sad to see how much of the classic Middlemarch landscape of tussock and rocky tors has now been replaced by smooth green dairy pasture.

There was uproar at the start of leg one when Kirsty Morris appeared in a Hill City running top which looked as if it had been custom-made for her. The first lap also saw Steve Pinker put in an amazing 1200 meter sprint finish….sadly this heroic effort occurred at about 5k’s, as in the heat of battle he had mistaken the distant vision of the supporters bus for the Kokonga farm shed at the end of the 10.5k leg. Needless to say this was psychologically damaging and the time it took him to recover contributed to Steve’s team, the Kokonga Knights, coming last overall. However he rallied magnificently in leg 3 to anchor the Daisybank Dragons to an overall winning spot…very confusing until we realised that Steve ran for two of the nine teams!

Barefoot runners were represented by Mr Darcy O’Neill, who completed leg 1 at a cracking pace but then due to being overdressed in a thick furry coat, had to lie down and roll in a puddle at Kokonga to recover, to the disgust of some of his fellow competitors. (It’s all right though, Mr Darcy has four bare feet).

Special mention should be made of Christine Petersen-Sharp, who had previously had a very bad experience while running leg 4 during a Masters Rail Trail event. She was determined to lay those demons to rest this time, and was only passed when she had to visit the only toilet on that leg, which was unfortunately placed at the top of the long hill just before the tunnel.

Confusion reigned at the finish line at Hyde station. First there was the disappointment of having to run past the Otago Central Pub and coffee shop, then the shunting yards proved too much of a navigation challenge for some competitors, including Alex and Johnny who really should have known better!

On leg two the smaller club members showed great enthusiasm and true grit, as when Ruby Best fell from her bike. She painfully grazed an arm and a leg but was able to recover, get back on the bike, and complete not only leg 2 but also most of leg 3. Unfortunately, Brian the bus driver wasn’t informed of her schedule and nearly left Ruby (and the rest of her family) behind at Tiroiti. Naturally Ruby became very suspicious of buses in general. Much later in the day, in the sudden silence when the bus broke down on Three Mile Hill, she was heard to say “That doesn’t sound very good…”.

Luckily there were some impressive traffic management skills shown by club members who spent an hour directing traffic round two blind corners in the dark, which prevented any serious accidents happening while we waited for Citibus to bring more fuel.

Noel Matthews organised a great barbecue at the Middlemarch station, with sausages, salad and cake at sunset to round off a fantastic day out for the club.

Prizes were awarded for:

Fastest team:

The Daisybank Dragons (Matt Bixley, Steve Pinker, Reuben Scarlett-McRae)

Fastest at the other end:

The Kokonga Knights (Steve Pinker, Jonny O’Neill, Helen Collins)

Fastest times:

  • Leg 1: Elliot O’Sullivan
  • Leg 2: Reuben Scarlett-McRae and Peter Molteno
  • Leg 3: Matt Bixley
  • Leg 4: Reuben Scarlett-McRae.

Lovelock Relay teams

Teams for next weekends race are as follows. Ring captain, supply lap counter, bring $10.

Hill City Senior Women 1

  • Rachel Kingsford
  • Bella Bloomfield
  • Shauna Pali (c)
  • Rebekah Greene

Hill City Senior Women 2

  • Sam Kingsford (c)
  • Jessie Stewart
  • Jane McMecking
  • Mary- Anne Moller

Hill City Senior Men 1

  • Oliver O’Sullivan (c)
  • Glen Chisholm
  • Andrew Crowley
  • Elliot O’Sullivan
  • Joe Beamish
  • Michael Ogle

Hill City Masters Men 1

  • Matt Bixley
  • Richard Murphy
  • Alex McEwan (c)
  • Stephen Bloomfield
  • Dave Cross
  • Richard Fogarty

Hill City Social 1

  • Merillee Williams (c)
  • Elaine Abram
  • David Mackle
  • Christine Peterson-Sharp

Hill City Social 2

  • Tony Lough
  • Ian Craven (c)
  • Mark Chignell
  • James Lang

Hill City High School 1

  • Sam Bremer
  • Reuben Scarlett-McRae
  • Ben Woodhough
  • Jack Bloomfield

Hill City High School 2

  • Oliver Chignell
  • Peter Molteno
  • Jessie Murphy
  • Elliot Cross

Hill City High School 3

  • Rosie Craven
  • Francessca Chignell
  • Emma Lloyd
  • Charlotte Howman

Hill City High School 4

  • Oliver Molteno
  • Matthew Ogle
  • Theo Molteno
  • Linus Molteno (contact: Tim Molteno)

Hill City Masters Women 1

  • Barbara Patrick (c)
  • Trish Jamieson
  • Anne Bixley
  • Myrtle Rough
  • Cathy Weatherston(res)