Winter Programme 2019

Event calendar

April
6th Club run and walk, HCU Clubrooms, Logan Park
7th Three Peaks race
13th Club run and walk, HCU clubrooms, Logan Park
20th Lovelock Trials and Club run and walk, HCU Clubrooms, Logan Park
25th ANZAC day run- Bayfield Park 1200
27th Combined clubs run and walk, HCU clubrooms, Logan Park
May
4th Lovelock Relays, University Oval
11th Combined clubs run and walk, HCU clubrooms, Logan Park
18th Ponydales, Leith Cross Country Relays, Three Mile Hill
25th Club 3 mile, Forbury Park
June
1st Combined clubs run and walk, Leith clubrooms, Chingford Park
8th Club run and walk, HCU clubrooms, Logan Park
9th (Sunday) Barnes Cross Country, Kettle Park, St Kilda *
15th Combined clubs run and walk, Taieri Mouth. Transport from HCU
22nd Club run and walk, HCU clubrooms, Logan Park
29th Edmond Cup Cross Country, Wingatui*
July
6th Club run and walk, HCU clubrooms, Logan Park
13th Rotary Park XC, Combined clubs run and walk, Rotary Park
20th Otago Cross Country Champs, Waikouaiti *
27th Club run and walk, HCU clubrooms, Logan Park
August
3rd TK Cowan handicap race-Combined clubs, Tomahawk hall
10th Club run and walk, HCU Clubrooms, Logan Park
17th Otago Road Champs, Forbury Park*
24th Port Road Race: Port Chalmers to Dunedin *
31st Club run and walk with Caversham club, Corstorphine
September
7th Club run and walk, HCU Clubrooms, Logan Park
8th Dunedin Marathon/Half Marathon (Otago Marathon Champs)
14th Club run and walk, HCU clubrooms, Logan Park
21st Peninsula Relay *
28th Colin Holmes/ Alice Baker Memorial- combined clubs, HCU Clubrooms, Logan Park
29th HCU Club run and walk
October
5th Winter Season Closing, Club run and walk, HCU Clubrooms, Logan Park, followed by AGM at 3:30pm, HCU clubrooms, Logan Park
20th Hill Free Half Marathon, 10km Run and Walk, 2km Kids Races, Outram
26th Winter Prize Giving, HCU Clubrooms, Logan Park

* Interclub events with entry fees: enter at athleticsotago.co.nz

Convenors 2019

Pack co-ordinator: 

Sarah Rhodes 0212105270

Athletics Otago

Howden Finnie (T&F)
479 2656

Richard Fogarty (XC)
476 7555

Sam Bremer (Finance)

Clubroom Bookings

Howden Finnie
0274332341

Coaching

Distance
Richard Barker
467 9390

Sprints
Brent Ward
455 0039

Throws
Howden Finnie
479 2656

Handicapping

Shireen Crumpton, Sam Bremer

Hill Free 1/2 Marathon

Merrilee Williams
488 4587

Intermediate Cross Country

Morris Hall
454 4877

Photographer

Dave Richmond
455 3077

Selectors

Richard Fogarty/Howden Finnie

Uniform

The official uniform of Hill City-University black/yellow/blue top and black shorts is to be worn when representing the club at inter club events.

Members are encouraged to wear the uniform at club runs to help raise the clubs profile.

Regular weekday runs

Monday Girls night out- for all abilities

Shoe Clinic George street
5:30pm

Monday nights 5.45pm (Social run)

Winter- Henry’s liquor – Hanover Street

Summer-Cannington Road/John McGlashan

Tuesday nights  5.00pm (Social run)

Cannington Rd/John McGlashan Contact: David Mackle (742 1127)

Wednesday nights 5.45pm (Social run)

Summer- Cannington Road/JohnMcglashan

Winter- Henry’s Liquor, Hanover Street

Wednesday: 5pm Emerson’s student run

Emerson’s Brewery (non students welcome too)

Thursday: 6.30pm CORE strength session

HCU clubrooms, $2 for club members, $5 for non mebmers

Subscriptions

Subscriptions can be paid via the online.

    ANZ AO HCU Total
14U Social 30 5 0 35
Competitive 55 10 65
15-19 Social 45 10 20 75
Competitive 45 30 25 100
20+ Social 45 10 20 75
Competitive 60 30 35 125

Race fees

All race entries and fees are to be paid online by the athlete via the Athletics Otago website.

Race fees for the Relay events – Lovelocks, Ponydales and Peninsulas will be collected on the day of the race by the team captains.

Age groups

Ages are taken at 31 st December 2018 except Masters Men 35+ and Women 35+ on the day of the race.

Club runs/walks

Meet at 1:30 rain, hail or snow, with 1:45 start. Club runs are non-competitive and social. Choose a pack to suit your pace so that the pack can stay together. Check our Facebook page, Thursdays ODT or the Star for additional information or venue changes.

Please bring a plate for afternoon tea.

Life members

Dr M C Cameron, B H Cowan, H G Finnie, M E Harris, N J Matthews, K C Murphy, S A O’Sullivan, D M Richmond, I M Scarf, B Ward, D I Williams.

Patrons

Dave Richmond 455 3077
Lindsey Day 4667185

Convenors 2017

President

Richard Fogarty 476 7555

Past President

Howden Finnie 0274332341

Secretary

Brittany Butler 0224169670

Treasurer

Helen Collins
476 2083

Children’s Athletics

Vicki Miller 02102361333

Harrier manager

Sarah Rhodes

0212105270

Track and field

Marion Harris
453 1980

Committee members

Jared Monk, Sam Bremer, Jan Miller, Timothy Dawbin