Prizegiving 2017: Winter Harriers

Race Awarded for Name
D.H Randle Memorial Cup Fastest time Lovelock Trials Drew Cairney
Maiden Race Trophy 1st Woman home in lovelock trials Bella Bloomfield
Neil Hickey Memorial cup Fastest in Lovelock Relays Sam Bremer
TK Cowan 1st Man Eric Scharpf
John Edmond’s Memorial cup 2nd Man David Mackle
TK Cowan 1st woman over line Anya Rhodes
TK Cowan Fastest Man Jared Monk
TK Cowan Fastest Woman Bridget Thompson
Edmond Cup – Soldier Memorial Trophy 1st SM home Oli Chignell
Edmond Cup – R.C Lindsay/
I.F Reid trophy
1st JM home Drew Cairney
Edmond Cup – R.C Lindsay/
I.F Reid trophy
1st MU16 home George Bates
Edmond Cup – Steeplechase Trophy 1st SW home Shauna Pali
Otago Cross Country – Fenwick Memorial cup SM fastest time-1st to finish Stafford Thompson
Otago Cross Country – J.C. Lucas cup JM fastest time Drew Cairney
Otago Cross Country – W.H. Burrows Colts Cup BoyU14 fastest time George Hamilton
Otago Cross Country -R.T.Dodds U16 fastest time George Bates
Otago Cross Country – I.F.Murcott & Emerson cup SW fastest time Bridget Thompson
Otago Cross Country – Ladies XC U16 fastest time Rosie Falcous
Otago Cross Country – MM XC MM35 fastest time Robbie Johnston
Otago Cross Country – MW XC MW35 fastest time Bridget Thompson
Ariki/HCU Rotary park XC – Mornington Girls XC U14 fastest time Anya Rhodes
Ariki/HCU Rotary park XC – Presbytarian cup 1st SM over line Stafford Thompson
Ariki/HCU Rotary park XC – R.E Gain Memorial cup 1st JM over line Campbell Neilson
Ariki/HCU Rotary park XC – D.O’Brien Cup 1st SW over line Sarah Rhodes
Colin Holmes Memorial road race 1st man over line Keith Weatherston
Colin Holmes Memorial road race – Colts race 1st U16 over line Josh Hou
Colin Holmes Memorial road race – A.Knowles 1st Woman over line Shireen Crumpton
Colin Holmes Memorial road race – R.Murcott Fastest man Richard Fogarty
Colin Holmes Memorial road race 1st Boy U14 over line Archie Rhodes
Colin Holmes Memorial road race 1st Girl U14 over line Emma Neilson
Colin Holmes Memorial road race – Alice Baker Memorial cup Fastest Woman Shireen Crumpton
Hill Free – Wakari Cup Half 1st man home Stafford Thompson
Hill Free – Cook Hill Trophy- Half 1st Club man home Stafford Thompson
Hill Free – Hire Service Trophy-Half 1st club woman home Emma Lloyd
Hill Free – 10km 1st man home Kirk Madgwick
Hill Free – 10km 1st woman home Shireen Crumpton
Richmond Family cup Cowan/Holmes/Port Man Richard Fogarty
Frost Trophy Most Improved male Drew Cairney
M.G. Manson Most improved female Bridget Thompson
P.R & P.M Seaton Most Outstanding performance Caden Shields
Jack Clark Trophy Persistence and Determination Myrtle Rough
Bob Lindsay Memorial Trophy Best Marathon Performance Romain Mirosa
David McDonald Memorial Trophy Most Valuable Contribution Road Relay Jared Monk

Club run 16 July

Saturday 16th July – there will be a club run and walk from our Clubrooms at Logan Park, HCU is hosting the Caversham club.

Please meet at 1:30pm with a briefing at 1:45pm and bring a plate for afternoon tea.

Otago cross country champs

Members who want to enter the Otago Cross Country champs please refer to Athletics Otago website for entry details.

Peninsula relays

Members who want to be in included in Peninsula Relay teams are to email hcyharriers@gmail.com by July 22nd.

HCU take the double

It wasn’t mud, sweat and tears but hail, determination & smiles all round when HCU contested the Ponydale Relays on Saturday.

The Club took out the double winning both the Senior Men’s and Women’s titles.

Joe Beamish, Kieran Cody, Josh Campbell & Andy Pohl made up the winning team with
Joe recording the second fastest time of day on the 2730m course. Not even a very cold polar blast could stop this race and the boys battled through the elements and all ran extremely well.

In the women’s race Hannah Adamson, Katrina Andrew, Mary Gray & Deb Lynch
held off Christina Taylor, Kirsty O’Sullivan, Bella Bloomfield & Susannah Lynch to give the club the quinella.

The Mens 18 team of Ben Wardhaugh, Lochie Chittock, Matt Ogle & Oli Chignell
won their grade with Oli recording the fastest time of the day over the 2000m course.

The Masters Men team of Kerrin Williams, Ian Graham, Steve Bloomfield & Mike Wakelin
finished second in their race with Mike the fastest Master of the day.

William Scharpf was the fastest U13 boy recording a 2.37 for the 730m course which according to the record books is a new best time.

Full Ponydale results can now be viewed on the Athletics Otago website.

Well done everyone.

Lovelock relays 2014

May 3: The club will host the 77th annual Lovelock Relays at the University Oval this Saturday afternoon. Following completion of the relays there will be a mass pack run at 3.45pm with prize giving at the Hill City-University clubrooms 4.30pm.

Please refer to club website for start times; club teams will be posted on the HCU website and emailed through the mailing lists Wednesday.

Club uniform to be worn if you do not have the club singlet please email size required, price to be advised we will ensure we have some club singlets there on Saturday. Shorts are black.

For HCU club members competing the cost is $5 (as opposed for $10 for other competitors), please bring your $5 and give to your team captain who will hand back when the race numbers are returned. I think Ivan will have the mobile eftpos machine too if any one requires this.

Please note there is no club run/walk from the clubrooms.

Thanks if you have offered to help on the day Tom Heller will be in contact, and if you are available to help but have not indicated please let me know.

Harrier season opening club run/walk 2013

Harriers Season starts this Saturday 6th April – We welcome runners and walkers of all abilities to come and join us as the winter season of running starts – slow, medium and fast packs will take you at your speed to explore the many fantastic trails Dunedin has to offer. Come and discover the enjoyment of running with others and what club running and events can offer you.

Logan Park HCU Clubrooms, Logan Park Drive
Assemble from 13:30pm onwards, welcome at 13:45pm, pack runs off at 14:00pm, followed by afternoon tea.

Enquiries to hcyharriers@gmail.com for details.