News

Welome to the 2021-2022 Office Bearers.

We would like to introduce our elected 2021-2022 office bearers. We have a number of new members join the committee, and we are really excited to bring these new members and ideas into the club management. We look forward to some exciting Athletics and Harriers over the coming 12 months.

PresidentOliver O’Sullivanoliver.osullivan@gmail.com0277518895
Immediate Past PresidentRichard Fogartyrichard65fogarty@gmail.com0274324234
TreasurerSimon Rhodeshcyharriers@gmail.com0212715000
SecretaryTim Dawbintdawbin@gmail.com
Track and FieldMarion Harrisharrismk22@gmail.com03 453 1980
Children’s AthleticsSimon Rhodeshillcitychildrens@gmail.com0212715000
Harrier ManagerTBChcyharriers@gmail.com0277518895
Committee MembersLeia Silby
Sophie Hicks
Alyx Day
Mark Geddes
Oli Chignell

TBC
HandicapperPhil MorrisTBC
Club PatronsDave Richmond,
Lindsay Dey

Draft Athletic Otago Winter Calendar of Events 2022

27 March Three Peaks RaceChingford ParkLeith
NZ Senior Marathon ChampionshipsANZ
NZ Mountain Running ChampionshipsANZ
25 AprilAnzac Day run to Soldier’s MonumentGuthrie PavilionAriki
NZ 100 km ChampionshipsANZ
30 AprilShunters and GruntersOtago Rail Trail- WaipiataHill City
7 MayLovelock RelaysUniversity OvalHill City University
21 MayLeith Cross Country RelaysDunedin Pony Club GroundsLeith
12 JuneBarnes Cross CountryKettle ParkAriki, Caversham
Secondary Schools Cross Country ChampsNZSSSA
23 JuneMatariki Mid-Winter Night RunCaledonian GroundAthletics Otago
2 JulyEdmond Cup Cross Country WingatuiHill City University
Kennet Cup/ SI Cross Country Champs
17 July- TBCOtago Cross Country ChampionshipsChisholm Links, DunedinLeith, Civil Service
NZ Cross Country ChampionshipsANZ/ AO
Surf to StadiumDunedinAO/SO
Otago Road ChampionshipsDunedinAthletics Otago
Peninsula RelayAthletics Otago
11 SeptemberEmersons Dunedin MarathonDunedin Caversham
NZ Half Marathon ChampionshipsCambridgeANZ
1 OctoberNZ Road Relay ChampionshipsAkaroa, ChristchurchANZ
9 OctoberDunedin Round the Bays – 10kmDunedinHill City
16  OctoberNZ Trail Running ChampionshipsCrater Rim Trail Run  ANZ
Otago Half Marathon ChampsBalclutha
ANZ Road ChampionshipsMystery Creek, CambridgeANZ
NZ 24 Hour ChampionshipsAucklandANZ

2021 Athletics New Zealand Cross-country Championships

Event 2 Girls Under 14 3 km

Lila Rhodes 7th (13:14)

 

Event 3 Men 65-69 6 km

Philip Morris 6th (30:50)

 

Event 4 Women 18-19 6 km

Megan Foster 16th (27:40)

 

Event 4 Women 40-44 6 km

Kara Bryant 4th (27:42)

Leia Silby 6th (28:23)

 

Event 4 Women 45-49 6 km

Georgina Pakeho 2nd (29:24)

 

Event 4 Women 50-54 6 km

Shireen Crumpton 2nd (26:18)

 

Event 4 Women 70-74 6 km

Barbara Patrick 1st (34:48)

 

Event 4 Women 80-84 6 km

Myrtle Rough 1st (40:16)

 

Event 5 Men Under 18 6 km

Jake Owen 19th (21:52)

Matthew Bolter 26th (23:21)

 

Event 6 Women Under 18 5 km

Zara Geddes 2nd (19:23)

Anna Carswell 20th (23:32)

Faith Courtney 21st (24:28)

 

Event 7 Men 18-19 8 km

Jacob Weston 15th (28:36)

Reuben Beard 16th (28:39)

Josh Hou 25th (30:29)

Luke Geddes 27th (31:09)

Event 7 Men 45-49 8 km

Tim Bolter 7th (30:38)

Simon Rhodes 9th (31:33)

 

 

Event 7 Men 50-54 8 km

Robbie Johnston 2nd (30:11)

 

Event 7 Men 55-59 8 km

Richard Fogarty 9th (36:51)

 

Event 7 Men 60-64 8 km

Stephen Bloomfield 4th (34:48)

 

Event 8 Boys Under 16 4 km

Charlie Light 15th (15:53)

 

Event 10 Men Senior 10 km

Oli Chignell 1st (31:45)

Jared Monk 14th (33:46)

Oliver O’Sullivan 18th (34:09)

Kirk Madgwick 19th (34:26)

Samuel Bremer 20th (34:45)

Logan Slee 22nd (35:13)

Austin Carter 25th (35:34)

Thomas Hadley 28th (36:19)

Finn Molloy 35th (39:06)

Blake Miller 36th (39:54)

 

Otago Cross Country Report 2021

Race 1 – 

Archie Rhodes ran a gutsy race. Leading from the front to finish 1st in the boys under 12 event in 9:11. Showing as much determination as his father Simon.

Race 2-

Alex Walker finished 3rd Otago Athlete and 4th overall in the boys under 14 event (3km) in 17:17 with another good run.

Lila Rhodes was 1st in the girls under 14 race (3km) in 13:08 backing up an already successful season.

Anna Rhodes finished 4th in the girls under 16 (4km) in 19:26 and ran a well paced race.

Race 3-

Zara Geddes finished 2nd in the women’s under 18 (5km) and 1st Otago Athlete in 19:31. Another impressive performance from Zara.

Anna Carswell finished 4th under 18 and 3rd Otago Athlete in 24:26.

George Hamilton won the men under 18 (6km) in 20:55, Jake Owen was 2nd 22:29, and Matthew Bolter 3rd 23:44. The three went out together and George wound up the pace in an impressive display of strength. The boys under 18 also took home the teams event in a clean sweep.

In the women’s under 20 (6km) Megan foster was 1st in 26:46 with a strong performance.

In the Masters Women 35+ Georgina Pakeho was 2nd overall (6km) in 29:05, and Leia Silby was 3rd in 29:43. Some close racing and both athletes running well.

In the Masters Women 50+ (6km) Shireen Crumpton continued her dominance and was 1st in 26:54, Barbara Patrick was 6th in 35:41, and Myrtle Rough was 8th in 41:28. Barbara and Myrtle both consistent performers, continue to impress everyone.

In the Masters Men 65+ (6km) Phil Morris was 2nd in 30:39 improving on last years performance.

Race 4-

In the Senior Men (10km) Russell Green was 2nd Otago Athlete and 4th Overall in 34:25, Oliver O’Sullivan was 3rd Otago Athlete and 5th overall in 34:28, Kirk Madgwick was 4th Otago Athlete in 34:48, Logan Slee was 5th in 35:03, Jared Monk was 6th in 35:12, Sam Bremer was 7th in 36:21, Blake Miller was 11th in 38:41, and Thomas Hadley was 13th in 40:06. Russell formed the front of the chasing pack and controlled the race throughout. He demonstrated both speed and strength as athletes slowly drifted off his negative split pace. A large contingent of HCU senior men took out the teams race. 

In the Senior Women (10km) Margie Campbell was first in 41:25, and Liliana Braun was 2nd in 41:58. Both of these athletes had great runs, and continue to highlight the talent they both have.

In the Masters men 35-49 (8km) Tim Bolter was 4th overall and 3rd Otago Athlete in 30:52, Elliot O’Sullivan was 6th Otago Athlete in 31:51, Simon Rhodes was 10th In 33:12, and Mark Geddes was 12th in 37:24.

In the Masters Men 50+ (8km) Robbie Johnson was first in 30:37. Eric Scharpf was 4th in 36:07. Robbie demonstrated his experience and pace judgement to be closely followed home by a relaxed looking Tim Bolter. Strong results for all the masters men.

In the men’s under 20 (8km) Jacob Weston was first in 27:43, and Reuben Beard was second in 28:57, Josh Hou was 6th in 31:09, and Luke Geddes was 7th in 32:26. Jacob set of with the front senior men and held on well, finishing with an impressive performance. Ruben beard sat in with the chasing pack and finished strongly. 

Well done to all the HCU runners. The club was proud of all the great running and determination displayed. We look forward to seeing all of our athletes compete in 3 weeks time at National Cross Country Champs. Best of luck too.

The chasing pack led by HCU athletes, demonstrating the strong senior numbers and depth.

Edmond Cup – Race Report

Yesterday Hill City-University (HCU) had a large contingent compete at the Edmond Cup. Oli Chignell returned to the Cross-Country scene in an absolute commanding fashion, tearing the field apart and cruising to victory. This is the first Cross Country race Oli has competed at since the 2020 Cross Country Challenge. His time of 15:07 put him 42 seconds ahead of Second place getter Daniel Balchin of Canterbury Univeristy (15:49), and third place Ollie O’Sullivan (16:07). Kirk Madgwick (16:32) had a strong race managing to run down Jared Monk (16:36) in the home straight, finishing 4th and 5th respectively. 6th home was George Hamilton (16:50), who also claimed first in the under 18 men. This was another dominant U18 victory for George, who continues to consistently improve on his own performances. Next HCU athlete was Jake Owen (17:42) who finished 9th overall and second in the under 18 men. The hurdles and longer distance suited Jakes training and resulted in a very impressive run, showing several senior athletes that he is going to be difficult to beat moving forward. Next Home in 14th overall were speedsters Josh Hou (18:02) finishing in 2nd in the under 20 mens, followed closely by Jeddiah Thompson-Fawcett (18:06) in 15th overall and 3rd in the U20 mens. Matthew Bolter (18:10) finished 17th overall and continued his strong cross-country performances to finish 3rd in the under 18 mens. Next home was Luke Geddes (18:22) with an excellent run, finishing 4th in the men’s under 20. Elliot O’Sullivan (19:08) finished 22nd overall and 4th Masters man home. Nicolas Alvarez Rey-Virag (19:38) finished 26th overall and 5th in the men’s under 18 with a solid performance. Tim Dawbin (20:30) had a competitive race finishing 29th overall, after a workout setting out the course and carrying a bag of Waratahs for 2.5km. Eric Scharpf continued his form to finish 32nd overall and claim second master’s 50+ men. Followed by Richard Fogarty (21:40) with an impressive run, also post Waratah 2.5km course marking. Philip Morris AKA Shorty (24:11) finished 38th and 8th in the masters men with another consistent run. HCU took out the Senior Mens team race consisting of Oli Chignell, Oliver O’Sullivan, Kirk Madgwick, Jared Monk, George Hamilton, and Jake Owen demonstrating the HCU depth.

The women’s race was won by Zara Geddes (19:11) who also claimed first in the women’s under 18. She demonstrated composure and strength over the 5km cross country and just keeps continuing to impress everyone with her ability and versatility. Sophie Hicks (19:26) finished closely behind Zara coming in 2nd place and claiming the senior women’s title. Sophie backs up her fastest time from the Barnes Cross country with another great run. Megan Foster (20:40) finished 4th overall and 1st under 20 Women home with a strong run, backing up an impressive race at the Shunters and Grunters relay a week before.  Kara Bryant (22:02) finished 9th overall and 4th in the master’s women 35-49 narrowly missing out on the bronze medal but continuing her strong season of racing. She was closely followed by consistent performer Georgina Pakeho (22:20) who finished 10th overall and 5th Master’s women 35-49. Anna Carswell (22:59) returned to the racing scene from injury finishing 11th overall and second under 18 women. Anya Rhodes took out the under 16 age group in (24:38) as the youngest female athlete in the field in a gutsy performance. Barbara Patrick finished 17th overall and 4th Masters women 50+ in a strong field. The HCU Senior women’s also claimed victory in the team race consisting of Zara Geddes, Sophie Hicks, Megan Foster, and Kara Bryant.

In the 2.5km race Charlie Light (9:18) second under 16 male had a great race and finished 2 seconds behind first place. Alex Walker (10:32) had another strong run finishing 2nd in the male under 14 category.

ODT article link

Leith Harriers race report

Oli Chignell first Senor Man
Zara Geddes First under 18 and first Women Home
Senior Men’s Winning team (Missing Jared Monk)
Womens Winning Team

Shunters and Grunters Results

Last Saturday we had 4 teams compete in the Shunters and Grunters relay race. The winning team of Richard Fogarty, Anna Carswell, Sue O’Sullivan, and Tim Dawbin all ran well. Richard managed to get away from his daughters Esther and Jordan on leg one. Anna returned to racing with a really strong run on leg two. Sue O’Sullivan pushed hard on leg three and set Tim Dawbin up within sight of Leia Silby. Tim caught Leia at the halfway point of the last leg and the first three teams all finished within sight of each other. 

Leg 1
Team NameTimeFastest time
1Richard Fogarty37:441
3Esther Fogarty38:302
2Jordan Fogarty41:423
4Greg Collins42:524
Leg 2
TeamNameTotal TimeAdjusted Time Fastest time
1 Anna Carswell59:3421:501
3 Richard Fogarty 1.01:1422:442
2 Phil Morris 1.05:0023:183
4David Mackle1.16:3233:404
Leg 3
TeamNameTotal TimeAdjusted Time Fastest time
3Danny O’Sullivan1.25:1223:581
1Maree Macrae1.27:4428:102
2Sue O’Sullivan1.30:0825:083
4Helen Collins1.43:1526:434
Leg 4
TeamNameTotal Time Adjusted Time Fastest time
1Tim Dawbin1.06:3938:551
3Leia Silby2.08:1743:052
2Megan Foster2.09:0839:003
4Oliver O’Sullivan2.18:2635:114

Hill City-University Athletic Results Barnes

Last Sunday we had a large contingent of Hill City-University runners take part in the Barnes Cross Country. In the 3.75km race Charlie Light (U16) recorded the third fastest time overall (15.20) with a strong run. The Under 16 team of Charlie Light, Lachlan Crumpton, Alex Walker, and Lila Rhodes placed first within the category. Lila Rhodes recorded fastest Female (16.47), and Georgina Pakeho claimed 3rd fastest time (17.37).
In the 5km Event Jake Owen finished in third place (18.37) backing up an impressive performance in the Schools Cross Country a couple days earlier. Russell Green recorded second fastest time (17.05) and Jared Monk recorded third (17.09). Sophie Hicks claimed second fastest female time (20.06) and Zara Geddes claimed third (20.17). HCU won the teams event with Jake Owen (3rd), Matthew Bolter (5th), Luke Geddes (6th), Jeddiah Thompson-Fawcett (8th), Sophie Hicks (9th), and Megan Foster (11th). There were a large number of other impressive performances. Well done to everyone that competed.

Sophie Hicks (2nd fastest female) is closely followed by Zara Geddes (3rd fastest female) in the 5km race.
Russell Green (2nd fastest time) followed by Jared Monk (3rd fastest time) in the 5km race.

TK Cowan Race Report and Results

Saturday saw 37 athletes take park in the annual TK Cowan. Jennifer Walker (Ariki) took overall line honours, with a really strong performance (35.36). However, since she is not a Hill City-University member she was not eligible for the title. Second home and the official race winner was George Hamilton. George started as the second to last back marker, and powered his way through the field to also claim fastest time overall (29.01). This was a very solid race, indicating his Otago Champs School Cross Country race, this week should be a race to keep an eye on. Sophie Hicks (34.58) was the first female home and also claimed fastest time, with a really impressive performance, demonstrating her strength on the tough course. It’s a race occurrence that both the male and female fastest times also claim line honours. Second woman home was Liliana Braun (35.02) who backed up a number of strong races already this season, also claiming second fastest time. Third home was Alyx Day (35.35), also running really well and claiming third fastest time. Second man home was Stephen Bloomfield (35.56), who takes home the largest trophy of the event and continues with his consistent form. Third man home was Josh Hou (30.45) with an strong run, also claiming third fastest time. Sam Bremer (29.40) recorded second fastest time. Running the golf course section in reverse.Another epic battle of the Bolter’s (Matthew and father Tim) saw Matthew power away from his father a few hundred meters before the finish to claim colts fastest time and first colt home in another great run from Matthew.Lila Rhodes claimed first female colt home and fastest colt time. Lila showed immense strength in the closing sprint, also to beat out her father Simon in an epic fashion. Dalise Sanderson (Ariki) beat out Sue O’Sullivan in the 5km race and claimed fastest time and first place.In the Children’s 3km Katomiyo Cowell finished first (18.16). Madi Phillips was second home and claimed fastest time (17.51). Third home was Lola Saunders (18.30). Fourth home was Violet Pakeho, who also had an impressive sprint finish (19.52).

Race winner and fastest time George Hamilton
First Female home and fastest time Sophie Hicks
Battle of the Bolter’s. This caught the moment Ollie and Tim were laughing that it was a matter of time before Matthew beat them both.
Lila Rhodes out-sprinting her father Simon Rhodes in the best photographed moment of the race.

preliminary results

TK COWAN    
8KMHandicapTimeFinish OrderPosition
Jennifer Walker (Ariki)22.3035.3611st home, not eligible for title (Ariki)
George Hamilton29.1529.0121st Man Home, Fastest Time
Sophie Hicks24.4534.5831st Woman Home, Fastest Time
Stephen Bloomfield24.0035.5642nd Man Home
Josh Hou29.1530.4553rd Man home, Third Fastest Time
Matthew Bolter28.4531.1861st home Colt, Fastest time Colt
liliana Braun25.1535.0272nd Woman Home, 2nd Fastest Time
Tim Bolter28.4531.338 
Dwayne Sheddan23.4536.379 
Bryce Saunders25.1535.1010 
Alyx Day25.1535.35113rd Woman Home, 3rd Fastest Time
Oliver O’Sullivan28.4532.1012 
Shireen Crumpton23.4537.1513 
Kara Bryant22.3038.3114 
Phil Morris18.3042.3515 
Helen Collins0.0061.2116 
Tim Dawbin24.4536.5317 
Barbara Patrick11.0050.4518 
Cilla Dickinson18.0043.4719 
Sam Bremer32.1529.40202nd Fastest Time
David Mackle1.0061.0721 
Leia Silby22.3039.5122 
Elliot O’Sullivan28.4533.3223 
Lila Rhodes22.0040.20241st Female Colt home, Fastest Colt.
Simon Rhodes22.0040.2125 
John Thompson21.3041.1526 
Victor Gamperle21.3042.1327 
Anya Rhodes22.0042.3028 
Peter Molloy (Visitor)15.3049.3329 
Mark Boulle18.3049.0130 
David Stott (Caversham/Tri)15.30   
     
5KMStart Finish time Position
Dalise Sanderson4.0029.2411st Not eligible (Ariki)
Sue O’Sullivan0.0035.0221st home 5km (HCU)
     
3KMStart Finish time Position
Katomiyo Cowell0.0018.16 1st
Madi Phillips0.3017.51 2nd
Lola Saunders0.0018.3 3rd
Violet Pakeho0.0019.52 4th