News

Club Report: 13 August 2011

Report by: Jane Pali

Hi All,

Well done to all those who competed in the Clyde to Alex road race on Saturday 6th August. This event incorporates the Otago 10km Champs for SM, SW & MM.

Congratulations to Shireen Crumpton who won the SW title and Kerrin Williams who won the MM35 title. Other race winners on the day were Rozie Robinson – 10km walk, Barbara Patrick MW60 10km and Sam Bremer M16 6km.

Last Sunday in bitterly cold/blizzard conditions some brave souls competed in the other age group Otago Road Champ races.

Congratulations to the following title winners – W19 Rebekah Greene, M16 Sam Bremer and M14 Ruben Scarlet-McRae.

Peninsula Relay

Anyone wishing to compete in the Peninsula relay on Saturday 27th August must email
Mike Wakelin by 9pm this Thursday evening.

Email reader.wakelin@xtra.co.nz

This Saturday a Club run and walk will leave our clubrooms at Logan Park at the normal time.

Hope everyone is keeping warm!

Bye for now
Jane 🙂

Club Report: 2 July 2011

Report by: Jane Pali

What a fantastic day last Saturday – wonderful weather, great company from Caversham and an awesome afternoon tea! Thanks everyone for the yummy baking – it really was a great spread.

This Saturday Bruce Beath will be opening the clubrooms at the normal time for those not competing in the Otago Cross Country Champs out at Waikouaiti Race Course.

Otago Cross Country Champs 2011 (PDF format) for all the race information.

The first race starts at 12.45pm and we do need to supply two marshalls – please email if you can help.

Also anyone needing a ride or if you have a spare seat – let me know and I will co-ordinate if needed.

Anyone considering going to Christchurch for NZ Cross Country Champs needs to bring along their completed entry form or see me for one on Saturday.

All the very best to all everyone competing on Saturday – remember to wear your Hill City singlet and rego number.

See you there,

Jane:)

Club Report: 18 June 2011

Well another week has flown by and its Edmond Cup time. Hill City is duty club and I require several members to set up the course at 12 midday. Marshalls are also needed! Please offer to help – many hands make light work! Also don’t forget a plate please.

The Clubrooms WILL BE OPEN (ignore whats in the paper).

Merrilee has offered to open up and will be at the Club at 1.30pm for a 2pm start (thanks Merrilee).

REMEMBER Blue forms and subs ASAP.

I haven’t had many of you indicate you availability for the NZXC Champs in Halswell CHCH on the 23rd of July. Remember you need to run Edmond Cup or Otago Champs to be considered.

Lastly but certainly not least – CONGRATULATIONS to everyone who competed last weekend in either the NZSSXC or Balclutha Half. We had many Hill City runners representing our Club and you all did brilliantly.

I had the pleasure of being in Ashburton to see our young High School runners competing in the NZSSXC Champs – a very competitive competition where in one race I counted 27 runners from one school alone!

Special mention must be made of the Senior Girls race where Hill City had runners placed 1st, 3rd & 8th!

  • Becky Greene (St Hildas) retained her title, Shauna Pali (Kavanagh) Bronze and Laura Carruthers was 8th. Well done ladies.
  • Tim Morrison was placed 5th in the Year 9 boys race.
  • Charlotte Cahill was 12th, Harriet Keown 36th and Meg Mckay 39th in the junior girls.
  • Chris McNoe 27th and Ruben Scarlet-McRae 52nd in the junior boys.
  • Sam Bremer 38th and Toby Batchelor 42nd in the senior boys.
  • Jessie Murphy 36th in the Year 9 girls.
  • In Balclutha Joe Beamish won the Open Mens 10km race in a time of 39:22.
  • Val Muskett was 2nd in the MW50+ half and James Park 3rd in the MM50+ half.

Full reports and results will be available on our website soon.

Thats all for now.

Jane

Barnes Cross Country Results

Weather: Fine, warm and reasonably calm. Firm underfoot.

Open Recreational Walk First Across the Line

Place Reg Firstname Surname Club Grade Race Time Handicap Actual
1 1004 Julie Edmunds CAVH Walker WK 0:22:58 0:06:00 0:16:58
2 577 Colin Dick CAVH Walker WK 0:23:36 0:05:50 0:17:46
3 1100 Danny Knudson MAST Walker WK 0:23:56 0:06:00 0:17:56
4 1008 Donna Tumaru CAVH Walker WK 0:24:35 0:05:10 0:19:25
5 1019 Mary Fahey CAVH Walker WK 0:24:53 0:02:45 0:22:08
6 1013 John Stinson CAVH Walker WK 0:24:57 0:01:40 0:23:17
7 1010 Gordon Cameron CAVH Walker WK 0:25:11 0:06:45 0:18:26
8 1006 Amanda Phillips CAVH Walker WK 0:25:15 0:00:00 0:25:15
9 1020 Ann Watkins CAVH Walker WK 0:25:44 0:03:45 0:21:59

Open Recreational Walk Fastest Times

Place Reg Firstname Surname Club Grade Race Time Handicap Actual
1 1004 Julie Edmunds CAVH Walker WK 0:22:58 0:06:00 0:16:58
2 577 Colin Dick CAVH Walker WK 0:23:36 0:05:50 0:17:46
3 1100 Danny Knudson MAST Walker WK 0:23:56 0:06:00 0:17:56
4 1010 Gordon Cameron CAVH Walker WK 0:25:11 0:06:45 0:18:26
5 1008 Donna Tumaru CAVH Walker WK 0:24:35 0:05:10 0:19:25
6 1020 Ann Watkins CAVH Walker WK 0:25:44 0:03:45 0:21:59
7 1019 Mary Fahey CAVH Walker WK 0:24:53 0:02:45 0:22:08
8 1013 John Stinson CAVH Walker WK 0:24:57 0:01:40 0:23:17
9 1006 Amanda Phillips CAVH Walker WK 0:25:15 0:00:00 0:25:15

Open Men First Across the Line

Place Reg Firstname Surname Club Grade Race Time Handicap Actual
1 575 Ken Fahey CAVH MM60 OM 0:22:53 0:01:30 0:21:23
2 585 Alan Williment ARIK MM35 OM 0:23:05 0:03:15 0:19:50
3 541 David Cross HCTY MM35 OM 0:23:19 0:02:00 0:21:19
4 596 James MacDonell ARIK SM OM 0:23:20 0:02:30 0:20:50
5 591 Phil Napper ARIK MM50 OM 0:23:21 0:02:45 0:20:36
6 601 Drew Costello ARIK SM OM 0:23:31 0:02:45 0:20:46
7 587 Michael Wilson ARIK MM50 OM 0:23:39 0:03:00 0:20:39
8 516 Graham Anderson LEIT MM60 OM 0:23:40 0:01:30 0:22:10
9 571 Geoff Anderson CAVH MM50 OM 0:23:51 0:05:15 0:18:36
10 588 Peter Bromley ARIK MM35 OM 0:23:52 0:03:15 0:20:37
11 518 Marc Boulle LEIT MM55 OM 0:23:55 0:02:00 0:21:55
12 639 Matt Bixley HCTY MM35 OM 0:23:59 0:05:00 0:18:59
13 597 Brent Halley ARIK MM35 OM 0:24:01 0:05:15 0:18:46
14 510 Ray Knox LEIT MM50 OM 0:24:08 0:04:30 0:19:38
15 603 Gene Sanderson ARIK MM50 OM 0:24:10 0:03:00 0:21:10
16 635 James Lang HCTY MM50 OM 0:24:14 0:01:00 0:23:14
17 609 Tim Dobier ARIK SM OM 0:24:15 0:06:30 0:17:45
18 629 Jason Palmer LEIT SM OM 0:24:20 0:06:45 0:17:35
19 623 Russell Hewitt LEIT SM OM 0:24:22 0:04:30 0:19:52
20 651 Ian Craven HCTY MM50 OM 0:24:31 0:02:30 0:22:01
21 517 Peter Frew LEIT MM40 OM 0:24:34 0:04:45 0:19:49
22 627 Alan Funnell LEIT MM40 OM 0:24:38 0:06:30 0:18:08
24 567 Lyndon Brown CAVH SM OM 0:24:41 0:08:00 0:16:41
23 528 Michael Ogle HCTY M19 OM 0:24:41 0:05:45 0:18:56
25 580 Bevan Stevens CAVH SM OM 0:24:43 0:08:00 0:16:43
26 658 Ivan Pali HCTY MM35 OM 0:24:49 0:01:30 0:23:19
27 671 Chris Weddell ARIK SM OM 0:24:53 0:06:00 0:18:53
28 565 Daniel Balchin CAVH SM OM 0:24:54 0:08:30 0:16:24
29 667 Michael Dooley TAIR MM50 OM 0:25:02 0:02:45 0:22:17
30 563 Ben Anderson CAVH SM OM 0:25:04 0:07:15 0:17:49
31 663 Robert Homan CIVL MM45 OM 0:25:06 0:04:00 0:21:06
32 1017 Andrew Aitken HCTY MM35 OM 0:25:08 0:03:00 0:22:08
34 1014 Julian O’Hagan LEIT MM35 OM 0:25:16 0:05:45 0:19:31
33 617 Juno Wiparata LEIT MM35 OM 0:25:16 0:05:30 0:19:46
35 612 Hamish Dobson ARIK SM OM 0:25:17 0:06:30 0:18:47
36 666 Mike Weddell TAIR MM60 OM 0:25:34 0:02:00 0:23:34
37 648 David Mackle HCTY MM50 OM 0:27:39 0:00:00 0:27:39
38 636 Keith Weatherston HCTY MM50 OM 0:28:01 0:00:45 0:27:16
Teams: 1 Ariki 2,4,5,6,7,10 34 points
2 Leith 8,11,14,18,19,21 91 points
3 Hill City 3,12,16,20,23,26 100 points
  4 Caversham 1,9,24,25,28,30 117 points

Open Men Fastest Times

Place Reg Firstname Surname Club Grade Race Time Handicap Actual
1 565 Daniel Balchin CAVH SM OM 0:24:54 0:08:30 0:16:24
2 567 Lyndon Brown CAVH SM OM 0:24:41 0:08:00 0:16:41
3 580 Bevan Stevens CAVH SM OM 0:24:43 0:08:00 0:16:43
4 629 Jason Palmer LEIT SM OM 0:24:20 0:06:45 0:17:35
5 609 Tim Dobier ARIK SM OM 0:24:15 0:06:30 0:17:45
6 563 Ben Anderson CAVH SM OM 0:25:04 0:07:15 0:17:49
7 627 Alan Funnell LEIT MM40 OM 0:24:38 0:06:30 0:18:08
8 571 Geoff Anderson CAVH MM50 OM 0:23:51 0:05:15 0:18:36
9 597 Brent Halley ARIK MM35 OM 0:24:01 0:05:15 0:18:46
10 612 Hamish Dobson ARIK SM OM 0:25:17 0:06:30 0:18:47
11 671 Chris Weddell ARIK SM OM 0:24:53 0:06:00 0:18:53
12 528 Michael Ogle HCTY M19 OM 0:24:41 0:05:45 0:18:56
13 639 Matt Bixley HCTY MM35 OM 0:23:59 0:05:00 0:18:59
14 1014 Julian O’Hagan LEIT MM35 OM 0:25:16 0:05:45 0:19:31
15 510 Ray Knox LEIT MM50 OM 0:24:08 0:04:30 0:19:38
16 617 Juno Wiparata LEIT MM35 OM 0:25:16 0:05:30 0:19:46
17 517 Peter Frew LEIT MM40 OM 0:24:34 0:04:45 0:19:49
18 585 Alan Williment ARIK MM35 OM 0:23:05 0:03:15 0:19:50
19 623 Russell Hewitt LEIT SM OM 0:24:22 0:04:30 0:19:52
20 591 Phil Napper ARIK MM50 OM 0:23:21 0:02:45 0:20:36
21 588 Peter Bromley ARIK MM35 OM 0:23:52 0:03:15 0:20:37
22 587 Michael Wilson ARIK MM50 OM 0:23:39 0:03:00 0:20:39
23 601 Drew Costello ARIK SM OM 0:23:31 0:02:45 0:20:46
24 596 James MacDonell ARIK SM OM 0:23:20 0:02:30 0:20:50
25 663 Robert Homan CIVL MM45 OM 0:25:06 0:04:00 0:21:06
26 603 Gene Sanderson ARIK MM50 OM 0:24:10 0:03:00 0:21:10
27 541 David Cross HCTY MM35 OM 0:23:19 0:02:00 0:21:19
28 575 Ken Fahey CAVH MM60 OM 0:22:53 0:01:30 0:21:23
29 518 Marc Boulle LEIT MM55 OM 0:23:55 0:02:00 0:21:55
30 651 Ian Craven HCTY MM50 OM 0:24:31 0:02:30 0:22:01
31 1017 Andrew Aitken HCTY MM35 OM 0:25:08 0:03:00 0:22:08
32 516 Graham Anderson LEIT MM60 OM 0:23:40 0:01:30 0:22:10
33 667 Michael Dooley TAIR MM50 OM 0:25:02 0:02:45 0:22:17
34 635 James Lang HCTY MM50 OM 0:24:14 0:01:00 0:23:14
35 658 Ivan Pali HCTY MM35 OM 0:24:49 0:01:30 0:23:19
36 666 Mike Weddell TAIR MM60 OM 0:25:34 0:02:00 0:23:34
37 636 Keith Weatherston HCTY MM50 OM 0:28:01 0:00:45 0:27:16
38 648 David Mackle HCTY MM50 OM 0:27:39 0:00:00 0:27:39

Women 16 & Under First Across the Line

Place Reg Firstname Surname Club Grade Race Time Handicap Actual 1 654 Francesca Chignell HCTY W14 W16 0:13:08 0:02:00 0:11:08 2 650 Rosie Craven HCTY W14 W16 0:13:22 0:01:45 0:11:37 3 584 Erin O’Brien ARIK W16 W16 0:13:25 0:01:45 0:11:40 4 657 Jessie Murphy HCTY W14 W16 0:13:45 0:02:30 0:11:15 5 674 Sian English ARIK W16 W16 0:13:49 0:03:30 0:10:19 6 598 Melissa Halley ARIK W16 W16 0:14:06 0:01:30 0:12:36
Teams: 1 Hill City 1,2,4 7 points
2 Ariki 3,5,6 14 points

Women 16 & Under Fastest Times

Men 16 & Under First Across the Line

Place Reg Firstname Surname Club Grade Race Time Handicap Actual
1 674 Sian English ARIK W16 W16 0:13:49 0:03:30 0:10:19
2 654 Francesca Chignell HCTY W14 W16 0:13:08 0:02:00 0:11:08
3 657 Jessie Murphy HCTY W14 W16 0:13:45 0:02:30 0:11:15
4 650 Rosie Craven HCTY W14 W16 0:13:22 0:01:45 0:11:37
5 584 Erin O’Brien ARIK W16 W16 0:13:25 0:01:45 0:11:40
6 598 Melissa Halley ARIK W16 W16 0:14:06 0:01:30 0:12:36
Place Reg Firstname Surname Club Grade Race Time Handicap Actual
1 558 Ben Rowley CAVH M14 M16 0:11:52 0:00:30 0:11:22
2 655 Oliver Chignell HCTY M14 M16 0:12:05 0:02:30 0:09:35
3 559 Joshua Thom CAVH M14 M16 0:12:12 0:00:30 0:11:42
4 547 Peter Molteno HCTY M14 M16 0:12:16 0:02:00 0:10:16
5 647 Ruben Scarlet-McRae HCTY M14 M16 0:12:32 0:02:45 0:09:47
7 531 Sam Bremer HCTY M16 M16 0:12:37 0:03:45 0:08:52
6 511 Reuben Knox LEIT M14 M16 0:12:37 0:00:45 0:11:52
8 640 Jack Bloomfield HCTY M16 M16 0:12:50 0:02:30 0:10:20
9 542 Elliot Cross HCTY M14 M16 0:13:40 0:00:00 0:13:40
Teams: 1 Hill City 1 2,4,5 11 points
2 Hill City 2 7,8,9 24 points

Men 16 & Under Fastest Times

Place Reg Firstname Surname Club Grade Race Time Handicap Actual
1 531 Sam Bremer HCTY M16 M16 0:12:37 0:03:45 0:08:52
2 655 Oliver Chignell HCTY M14 M16 0:12:05 0:02:30 0:09:35
5 647 Ruben Scarlet-McRae HCTY M14 M16 0:12:32 0:02:45 0:09:47
4 547 Peter Molteno HCTY M14 M16 0:12:16 0:02:00 0:10:16
8 640 Jack Bloomfield HCTY M16 M16 0:12:50 0:02:30 0:10:20
1 558 Ben Rowley CAVH M14 M16 0:11:52 0:00:30 0:11:22
3 559 Joshua Thom CAVH M14 M16 0:12:12 0:00:30 0:11:42
6 511 Reuben Knox LEIT M14 M16 0:12:37 0:00:45 0:11:52
9 542 Elliot Cross HCTY M14 M16 0:13:40 0:00:00 0:13:40

Boys 12 & Under First Across the Line

Place Reg Firstname Surname Club Grade Race Time Handicap Actual
1 634 Bruce Knox LEIT B10 B12 0:07:07 0:01:00 0:06:07
2 618 Jamahl Wiparata LEIT B10 B12 0:07:08 0:00:00 0:07:08
3 593 Jordan Frost ARIK B12 B12 0:07:19 0:01:30 0:05:49
4 514 Aaron Allan LEIT B10 B12 0:07:21 0:01:00 0:06:21
5 527 Mathew Ogle HCTY B12 B12 0:07:22 0:02:00 0:05:22
6 544 Linus Molteno HCTY B10 B12 0:07:28 0:01:00 0:06:28
7 631 Sam Cuthbert LEIT B10 B12 0:07:34 0:01:40 0:05:54
8 545 Theo Molteno HCTY B10 B12 0:07:38 0:01:50 0:05:48
9 625 Daniel Ashton LEIT B12 B12 0:07:42 0:01:40 0:06:02
10 546 Oliver Molteno HCTY B12 B12 0:07:47 0:02:30 0:05:17
11 590 Jonty Wispenski ARIK B12 B12 0:08:13 0:02:00 0:06:13
 
Teams: 1 Leith 1,2,7 10 points
  2 Hill City 5,6,8 19 points

Boys 12 & Under Fastest Times

Place Reg Firstname Surname Club Grade Race Time Handicap Actual
1 546 Oliver Molteno HCTY B12 B12 0:07:47 0:02:30 0:05:17
2 527 Mathew Ogle HCTY B12 B12 0:07:22 0:02:00 0:05:22
3 545 Theo Molteno HCTY B10 B12 0:07:38 0:01:50 0:05:48
4 593 Jordan Frost ARIK B12 B12 0:07:19 0:01:30 0:05:49
5 631 Sam Cuthbert LEIT B10 B12 0:07:34 0:01:40 0:05:54
6 625 Daniel Ashton LEIT B12 B12 0:07:42 0:01:40 0:06:02
7 634 Bruce Knox LEIT B10 B12 0:07:07 0:01:00 0:06:07
8 590 Jonty Wispenski ARIK B12 B12 0:08:13 0:02:00 0:06:13
9 514 Aaron Allan LEIT B10 B12 0:07:21 0:01:00 0:06:21
10 544 Linus Molteno HCTY B10 B12 0:07:28 0:01:00 0:06:28
11 618 Jamahl Wiparata LEIT B10 B12 0:07:08 0:00:00 0:07:08

Girls 12 & Under First Across the Line

Place Reg Firstname Surname Club Grade Race Time Handicap Actual
1 619 Anaia Wiparata LEIT G10 G12 0:07:19 0:00:30 0:06:49
2 626 Anna Ashton LEIT G10 G12 0:07:44 0:01:00 0:06:44
3 512 Erin Knox LEIT G12 G12 0:07:45 0:01:15 0:06:30
 
Teams: 1 Leith 1,2,3 6 points

Girls 12 & Under Fastest Times

Open Women First Across the Line

Place Reg Firstname Surname Club Grade Race Time Handicap Actual
1 512 Erin Knox LEIT G12 G12 0:07:45 0:01:15 0:06:30
2 626 Anna Ashton LEIT G10 G12 0:07:44 0:01:00 0:06:44
3 619 Anaia Wiparata LEIT G10 G12 0:07:19 0:00:30 0:06:49
Place Reg Firstname Surname Club Grade Race Time Handicap Actual
1 538 Emma Lloyd HCTY W19 OW 0:19:08 0:02:45 0:16:23
2 656 Claire Hodge HCTY SW OW 0:19:15 0:03:15 0:16:00
3 614 Julie Wilson ARIK MW50 OW 0:19:41 0:03:45 0:15:56
4 551 Esther Sibbald CAVH SW OW 0:19:45 0:02:30 0:17:15
5 537 Barbara Patrick HCTY MW50 OW 0:19:47 0:01:45 0:18:02
6 642 Bella Bloomfield HCTY W19 OW 0:19:53 0:03:45 0:16:08
7 555 Maria Sleeman CAVH MW50 OW 0:20:06 0:03:15 0:16:51
8 519 Megan Balchin LEIT SW OW 0:20:22 0:04:45 0:15:37
9 505 Rebekah Greene HCTY W19 OW 0:20:29 0:06:30 0:13:59
10 607 Sarah Chisnall ARIK SW OW 0:20:32 0:05:45 0:14:47
11 553 Marion Maxwell CAVH MW50 OW 0:20:34 0:04:30 0:16:04
12 620 Lousia Andrew LEIT MW35 OW 0:20:42 0:05:30 0:15:12
13 602 Dalise Sanderson ARIK MW50 OW 0:20:43 0:02:30 0:18:13
14 632 Sue Cuthbert LEIT MW40 OW 0:20:44 0:04:45 0:15:59
15 649 Myrtle Rough HCTY MW70 OW 0:21:02 0:00:30 0:20:32
16 660 Deborah Lynch HCTY SW OW 0:21:09 0:05:30 0:15:39
17 1018 Lynley Jury TAIR SW OW 0:21:39 0:00:45 0:20:54
18 548 Sally Nicoll HCTY MW50 OW 0:21:40 0:01:00 0:20:40
19 637 Cathy Weatherston HCTY MW50 OW 0:22:44 0:00:00 0:22:44
20 515 Kate Spenceley LEIT MW50 OW 0:23:52 0:00:30 0:23:22
21 1016 Anna Lauer HCTY W19 OW 0:27:07 0:03:15 0:23:52
22 1015 Fiona Nicoll HCTY W19 OW 0:27:10 0:03:15 0:23:55
Teams: 1 Hill City 1 1,2,5 8 points
  2 Caversham 4,7,11 22 points
  3 Ariki 3,10,13 26 points
  4 Hill City 2 6,9,15 30 points
  5 Leith 8,12,14 34 points
  6 Hill City 3 16,18,19 53 points

Open Women Fastest Times

Place Reg Firstname Surname Club Grade Race Time Handicap Actual
1 505 Rebekah Greene HCTY W19 OW 0:20:29 0:06:30 0:13:59
2 607 Sarah Chisnall ARIK SW OW 0:20:32 0:05:45 0:14:47
3 620 Lousia Andrew LEIT MW35 OW 0:20:42 0:05:30 0:15:12
4 519 Megan Balchin LEIT SW OW 0:20:22 0:04:45 0:15:37
5 660 Deborah Lynch HCTY SW OW 0:21:09 0:05:30 0:15:39
6 614 Julie Wilson ARIK MW50 OW 0:19:41 0:03:45 0:15:56
7 632 Sue Cuthbert LEIT MW40 OW 0:20:44 0:04:45 0:15:59
8 656 Claire Hodge HCTY SW OW 0:19:15 0:03:15 0:16:00
9 553 Marion Maxwell CAVH MW50 OW 0:20:34 0:04:30 0:16:04
10 642 Bella Bloomfield HCTY W19 OW 0:19:53 0:03:45 0:16:08
11 538 Emma Lloyd HCTY W19 OW 0:19:08 0:02:45 0:16:23
12 555 Maria Sleeman CAVH MW50 OW 0:20:06 0:03:15 0:16:51
13 551 Esther Sibbald CAVH SW OW 0:19:45 0:02:30 0:17:15
14 537 Barbara Patrick HCTY MW50 OW 0:19:47 0:01:45 0:18:02
15 602 Dalise Sanderson ARIK MW50 OW 0:20:43 0:02:30 0:18:13
16 649 Myrtle Rough HCTY MW70 OW 0:21:02 0:00:30 0:20:32
17 548 Sally Nicoll HCTY MW50 OW 0:21:40 0:01:00 0:20:40
18 1018 Lynley Jury TAIR SW OW 0:21:39 0:00:45 0:20:54
19 637 Cathy Weatherston HCTY MW50 OW 0:22:44 0:00:00 0:22:44
20 515 Kate Spenceley LEIT MW50 OW 0:23:52 0:00:30 0:23:22
21 1016 Anna Lauer HCTY W19 OW 0:27:07 0:03:15 0:23:52
22 1015 Fiona Nicoll HCTY W19 OW 0:27:10 0:03:15 0:23:55

Club Report: 12 June 2011

Report by: Jane Pali

Good numbers attended the Hill City Clubrooms on Saturday the 11th of June when the Club hosted the Leith Club for a annual run, walk and get together. The weather was fine but cool and everyone enjoyed the afternoon.

The fast pack led by Joe Beamish took off in front of the medium past pack but ended up behind when they took a short cut. They ran up McGouns and back to the clubrooms, running for about an hour.

The Face (Alex McEwan) took the medium fast pack through Ross Creek and along the new zig zag tracks of McGouns, then over the old track and back to the club.

The medium pack led by Ivan Pali followed the faster packs up through Ross Creek with Graham Anderson, James Park, Sara and Elaine leading the group back down through the tracks to the clubroons.

Dave Mackle led the slow pack along the water side track to Maia and then returned along the road.

Helen Chignell took the childrens pack along the Ravensbourne cycle track and had a free look at the stadium on the Open Day with great Elton John sounds to motivate them.

“Who is Elton John” they said!! Hannah Williams and friend, Elliot Cross, Matthew Ogle and Francesca Chignell set a good pace. They returned via the bark track.

Once all packs returned everyone enjoyed afternoon tea. Thanks Pip for all your efforts in the kitchen.

Margaret Knox then presented Ponydale trophies to the winning Hill City teams and fastest time winners.

Thank you Leith members for your attendance and we look forward to returning to you next season.

Club Report: 5 June 2011

Report by: Jane Pali

Last Saturday the slow pack headed along Leith Valley, up the zig-zag and along Queens Drive. Some runners elected to cut their run shorter and headed back to the clubrooms while the remainder continued onto Stuart St before heading home.

The fast/medium pack lead by The Face run up McGouns. While ‘The Young Guns’ were out and about for a good hour and a half.

Sunday saw a number of Hill City runners compete in the Christchurch Marathon. Well done Cathy, Keith, Sara, James, Adrian, Elaine, Bill and Ivan who ran a half and Glen Chisholm who run in the 10km.

Two of our members were placed in their events – Val Muskett was 2nd in the VW50-59 Full Marathon and Shauna Pali was the first woman home in the 10km race.

Congratulations to the both of you.

This Saturday we host the Leith Club at our clubrooms. Please remember a plate for afternoon tea.

Inquiries: Jane 454 3689